Privacy Policy - Your Privacy Rights

At Builder Homesite (www.newhomesource.com, www.casasnuevasaqui.com, and www.newretirementcommunities.com), we share your concerns about privacy. Since an essential function of this site is performing customized home searches and securing information about builders, product manufacturers and related resources for the home and garden, largely based upon the information you input, we want you to understand what types of information we are collecting and what may happen to that information.

Our privacy policy covers these areas:

  1. What types of information are collected by BHI, NewHomeSource.Com, CasasNuevasAqui.com, and NewRetirementCommunities.com ?
  2. How is this information used by BHI?
  3. Who this information may be shared with by BHI?
  4. What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of information under BHI's control?
  5. How can you update your information?
  6. What other provisions apply to your use of this site?

How to Contact Us-- If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact BHI at support@builderhomesite.com. Alternatively, you may contact us at:

Privacy at BHI
Builder Homesite, Inc.
11900 Ranch Road 620 N

Austin TX 78750-1345Telephone: 512-371-3800
Fax: 512-371-9552

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    Information is collected from our users at several different points during your visit to BHI.

    Registration-- To use some resources available on our websites, a user must complete our registration process. During registration, a user is required to provide certain categories of information, such as name, address, e-mail address, a password, and phone number. Optional Information--At various other points during your visit to BHI, you may be asked to provide information about yourself. For example, you may wish to participate in a survey or a contest. Participation in surveys or contests or the use of other services which require the input of additional information is completely voluntary on your part, and you have the choice about whether to disclose the information necessary to use these features of our site.

    Passive Collection of Information-- In addition to the information which you actively provide to BHI by methods such as completing the registration form, BHI collects information about how you interact with our site. BHI collects passive information for purposes such as testing and improving a user's experience at the site and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. The types of passive information collected by this site include, without limitation, your IP address, which type of browser you are using, where you go on our site, and how long you stay on any part of our site. Passive information does not identify you to BHI by name, and BHI does not link your IP address to your personally identifiable information.

    Collection of Information from Children-- BHI abides by federal law and the guidelines set up by the Federal Trade Commission regarding youth privacy (Children's Online Privacy Protection Act). As such, BHI will not knowingly collect any personal information from or allow the registration of young people under the age of 13.

    Tell-A-Friend-- You can choose to let a friend or your parents know about BHI through our Tell-A-Friend referral services. If you choose to use the Tell-A-Friend service, we will ask you for your friend's name and e-mail address and BHI will send your friend an e-mail inviting him or her to visit BHI to learn more about our services. BHI stores your friend's contact information for the sole purpose of sending the e-mail.

  2. USE OF INFORMATION

    The information which you supply to BHI enables us to provide the new home search and matching services, home brochures, maps, etc. In addition, BHI uses your information in order to customize our site to your interests and enhance your overall experience at our site. BHI tries to recognize you using various methods, including having you log in with your e-mail address and your password. Once BHI recognizes you, pages, advertisements and other content is customized for you so that you can see what interests you the most. In addition, as described above, BHI utilizes passive information to learn more about how you interact with our site. This passive information may be combined with your other information for purposes such as testing and improving your experience at our site and the compilation of broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information for internal purposes and for disclosure to third parties such as advertisers and content partners. This aggregate passive information does not contain any personal information which can identify any individual user.

    Contacting You by E-Mail-- BHI may use your contact information periodically in order to send you e-mail regarding updates at the BHI site, such as new BHI opportunities and additional listings which may be of interest to you. The frequency of these messages will vary depending upon your profile. In addition, we may send you free informational newsletters or notices relating to topics which may be of special interest to you, including builders, product manufacturers, related advertisers and general home shopping advice. Finally, if you specifically provide BHI with permission at the time of registration, you may also receive commercial e-mails. Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to opt-out of receiving newsletters and/or commercial e-mails whenever such messages are sent by BHI, as described below. E-mail messages from third parties are not governed by the opt-out provisions of this Privacy Policy, but all such third parties are strongly encouraged to include opt-out procedures in their messages to you.

  3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    BHI will not knowingly sell, share, rent or otherwise transfer your information other than in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. During the registration process, and at certain points thereafter in connection with specific offers, BHI asks you whether information about you may be sent to third parties who have products, services and opportunities which may be useful to you. BHI understands how important your information is to you. Therefore, BHI does not share any information that can be tied to you without your permission. If you give your permission to allow third parties to contact you, personal information about you (such as your contact information and other information collected during your visit to BHI) may be shared with builders, product manufacturers, data aggregators, marketers (possibly in the form of list rental), and other organizations. Regardless of your decision regarding the sharing of your personal information, we may share broad aggregate demographic data and related usage information with our business partners. This aggregate information does not contain any personal information which can identify any individual user.

    Third Party Service Providers-- From time to time, BHI may decide that it is more efficient to use third parties to perform specific services, such as sending newsletters to BHI's users. If we use a third party to provide specific services (such as sending newsletters to our users on our behalf), then information (such as contact information) may be shared with that party to the extent necessary for the third party to provide these services. These third party service providers are only allowed to use personally identifiable information for the purpose of providing the specific services requested by BHI. The third party services covered by this paragraph do not include links to third party sites found on our site, which are governed by a more specific provision (Links to Other Sites) below.

    Disclosure to Law Enforcement and Similar Disclosures-- While BHI strives to protect the personal information of our users, BHI will release personal information if required by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary or appropriate.

  4. SECURITY

    BHI has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. You are the only user authorized to update your profile, unless you provide your password information to another party.

    BHI helps protect personally identifiable information by utilizing both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords and restricted physical access to the places where your information is stored. Our staff is trained to comply with our security procedures, and our security procedures are regularly reviewed and revised, if necessary, by the Privacy Team at BHI.

    If you have any questions about security issues at our site, please send an e-mail to support@builderhomesite.com and we will try to answer your questions.

  5. HOW YOU CAN UPDATE YOUR INFORMATION

    You can update your personal information by clicking on the "Update Profile" link on the BHI sites, or by following the instructions included in any e-mail message you receive from BHI. Users who are experiencing problems with updating their information should contact us at support@builderhomesite.com , and we will try to resolve your problems.

  6. OTHER PROVISIONS

    Acceptance of Terms/Changes to Privacy Policy-- Your use of this site indicates an acceptance of the terms of the Privacy Policy. BHI reserves the right to update or amend this Privacy Policy at any time.

    Disclaimer-- BHI provides information on many topics. Some of this information is created by BHI, and some of it is created by third parties. While our site strives to provide accurate expert advice, commentary and other information, BHI does not make any warranty regarding the accuracy, reliability or use of any information provided on this site, including articles, demonstration videos, mortgage calculators and other tools.

    Other-- In the event that BHI sells, assigns or transfers some or all of its business to a successor or acquirer, BHI may sell, assign or transfer all of your information, regardless of your opt status, to such successor or acquirer.

    Links to Other Sites-- This site contains links to other sites. Please be aware that BHI does not exercise control over the information, products, services or policies of third party companies accessible through our site. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party site. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by this site.

    Choice/Opt-out-- BHI users are given the opportunity to "opt-out" of having their information used for purposes not directly related to our site. You may opt-out from receiving specified types of communications from BHI by clicking here. BHI will only communicate with you according to your instructions. If you have any questions relating to opting-out, please contact us at support@builderhomesite.com, and we will try to answer your questions.

*   *   *

Your privacy is important to BHI. If you have questions about any of the provisions described above, please contact us at support@builderhomesite.com or via the other contact information listed above.

The State of CA enacted the Shine the Light law (CA Civil Code Sec 198.83) that permits customers of Builder Homesite who are CA residents to request certain information regarding its disclosure of personal information during the past year for marketing purposes. To make such a request, send an email to support@builderhomesite.com.

Update effective March 9, 2006.

Latest News

Our Companies

  • BHI MEDIA

    BHI Media is a full-service Multi-Media company specializing in Rich Media content that brings your business to life. More...

  • EX2

    EX² creates exceptional web applications with rock-solid dependability to boost customer transactions for your business. More...

  • BDX

    Builders Digital Experience a joint venture dedicated to helping new home builders reach buyers with innovative online marketing solutions. More...